_______________________________________________________________________________________________

IMPORTANT!
 
USCF EXECUTIVE BOARD ELECTION- all USCF members age 16 or over may vote.

Ballots will be in the June issue of Chess LifeThe May issue contains an outrageous attempt by the current administration to influence the election, a financial "report" by Booz and Dubeck whose main purpose appears to be to attack Executive Board candidate Bill Goichberg. 

This "report" would be inappropriate even if true, as Chess Life is required to be neutral, but it is far from correct.  Click here for details.

For more information on this critical election, see www.checkmate.us.  Please vote for Bill Goichberg, Joel Channing, Robert Tanner, and IM Greg Shahade.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Continental Open, Open Section

Ibragimov won the speed playoff for title & bonus prize.

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 GM Alex Stripunsky 2628 NY W48 W21 W7 W6 D2 D9 5  $2250
2 GM Ildar Ibragimov 2617 CT W29 W45 D6 W13 D1 W7 5  $2430
3 GM Leonid G Yudasin 2726 NY D14 W38 D9 W18 D12 W13 4 $450
4 GM Alexander Onischuk 2706 MD W22 D42 D13 W34 D9 W12 4 $450
5 GM Hikaru Nakamura 2666 NY D23 W10 W42 D9 D14 W18 4 $450
6 GM Alexander Ivanov 2623 MA W28 W27 D2 L1 W19 W11 4 $450
7 GM Kamil Miton 2615 POL W35 W33 L1 W22 W8 L2 4
8 GM Sergey Kudrin 2610 CT L18 W30 W17 W10 L7 W14 4
9 GM Yury Shulman 2604 NY W30 W47 D3 D5 D4 D1 4
10 Paul Mac Intyre 2291 MA W46 L5 W40 L8 W38 W21 4  $1200
11 GM Ziaur Rahman 2582 BAN L38 D32 W31 W35 W27 L6 3
12 GM Gildardo J Garcia 2531 CT D31 D17 W38 W33 D3 L4 3
13 Marcin Kaminski 2467 TX W19 W43 D4 L2 W23 L3 3
14 Emory A Tate 2368 IN D3 W31 W41 D20 D5 L8 3 $100
15 Avraam Pismennyy 2312 MA H--- L23 D29 W25 W24 D19 3 $100
16 Jack Stolerman 2302 MA D39 L20 D25 D26 W40 W30 3 $100
17 Gregory Markzon 2285 NJ D44 D12 L8 D32 W36 W27 3 $100
18 Alex Cherniack 2228 MA W8 D41 W44 L3 W33 L5 3 $100
19 James M Critelli 2044 CT L13 W36 W45 W21 L6 D15 3 $100
20 GM Larry Christiansen 2612 MA H--- W16 W23 D14 U--- U--- 3
21 Luis A Baquero 2349 COL W24 L1 W43 L19 W28 L10 3
22 Nelson Castaneda 2307 CT L4 W39 W26 L7 H--- D23 3
23 Jake Kleiman 2272 TN D5 W15 L20 W42 L13 D22 3
24 Jarod J Bryan 2203 ME L21 L26 W48 W47 L15 W37 3
25 Joshua Bakker 2142 MA L45 D28 D16 L15 W46 W40 3
26 Parker Bi Gu Zhao 2018 NY L33 W24 L22 D16 W43 D28 3
27 Andrew Karklins 2334 IL W37 L6 D35 W41 L11 L17 2
28 Eugene Yanayt 2268 MA L6 D25 D39 W46 L21 D26 2
29 John A Curdo 2258 MA L2 H--- D15 H--- W39 U--- 2
30 Jon L Burgess 2215 IL L9 L8 D32 W48 W35 L16 2
31 Peter Yeh 2063 TX D12 L14 L11 L36 W48 W46 2
32 Jason S Spector 1989 MA L41 D11 D30 D17 L37 B--- 2
33 Erez N Klein 2329 NY W26 L7 W37 L12 L18 U--- 2
34 Edward F Mchugh 2322 CT H--- D44 W47 L4 U--- U--- 2
35 Steven D Greanias 2232 VA L7 W48 D27 L11 L30 D39 2
36 Libardo Rueda 2222 MA L42 L19 H--- W31 L17 H--- 2
37 Andrew N Bakker 2200 MA L27 W46 L33 L40 W32 L24 2
38 Martin Nilsson 2176 CT W11 L3 L12 W45 L10 U--- 2
39 Max Enkin 2111 MA D16 L22 D28 D43 L29 D35 2
40 Matthew L Klegon 1931 MA L43 B--- L10 W37 L16 L25 2
41 IM James A Rizzitano 2435 MA W32 D18 L14 L27 U--- U--- 1
42 Daniel Fernandez 2361 FL W36 D4 L5 L23 U--- U--- 1
43 Braden Bournival 2279 NH W40 L13 L21 D39 L26 U--- 1
44 GM Aleks Wojtkiewicz 2670 MD D17 D34 L18 U--- U--- U--- 1
45 Aleksandar Stamnov 2329 IL W25 L2 L19 L38 U--- U--- 1
46 Christop Williams 2026 MA L10 L37 B--- L28 L25 L31 1
47 Noah Pang 1975 MA B--- L9 L34 L24 U--- U--- 1
48 Osamu Katsuhara 2065 MA L1 L35 L24 L30 L31 U--- 0
22

Continental Open, Under 2200

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot, prize, CCA floor
1 Sam Barsky 2100 NY H--- W21 W10 W2 W5 D4 5 $1800  2200 floor
2 Aleksandr Pelekhaty 2188 NY W12 W11 W13 L1 D4 W8 4  $420
3 Kurt Schneider 2170 PA B--- L8 W28 D18 W13 W9 4  $420
4 Roza Eynullayeva 2085 MA W24 W20 D5 W8 D2 D1 4  $420
5 Christopher Toolin 2048 RI W28 W9 D4 W6 L1 W10 4  $420
6 Vladi Yanovsky 2007 NY D14 W29 W17 L5 W16 W7 4  $420
7 Rich Jackson 2117 CT D22 W19 D8 D9 W18 L6 3
8 Tatiana Vayserberg 2040 NY W23 W3 D7 L4 W14 L2 3
9 Michael Ellenbogen 2008 NY W32 L5 W20 D7 W17 L3 3
10 Alberto C Moreno 2185 NJ W18 L13 L1 W27 W22 L5 3
11 Lawyer Times 2144 MA W31 L2 W12 L13 H--- H--- 3
12 Cornel Ferenti 2076 MI L2 W15 L11 D20 D26 W16 3
13 Jasmin Zulic r/e 2023 IA W15 W10 L2 W11 L3 U--- 3
14 Ilan Kreitner 2100 NY D6 D25 W24 D16 L8 U--- 2
15 Aditya Prasetyo 2098 MA L13 L12 B--- W24 D19 U--- 2
16 Leonid Tkach 2088 MA L19 W27 W26 D14 L6 L12 2
17 Ilya Krasik 2076 MA D27 W22 L6 W19 L9 U--- 2
18 Felix Radutman r/e 2069 NY L10 B--- W21 D3 L7 U--- 2
19 Rory E Wasiolek 2006 PA W16 L7 W25 L17 D15 L24 2
20 Edward R Epp 2000 MA W30 L4 L9 D12 W23 U--- 2
21 Miomir Stevanovic rr/e 2047 IL H--- L1 L18 D26 W24 U--- 2
22 Richard C Sansing 2027 NH D7 L17 D23 W28 L10 U--- 2
23 Morris C Lainer 2011 MA L8 H--- D22 W25 L20 U--- 2
24 David Paulina 2000 MD L4 W30 L14 L15 L21 W19 2
25 Zachary C White 1917 PA D29 D14 L19 L23 W28 U--- 2
26 Natasha Christiansen 1887 MA H--- H--- L16 D21 D12 U--- 2
27 Alan Kantor 2000 NY D17 L16 B--- L10 U--- U--- 1
28 Andrew Ardito 1958 NY L5 W32 L3 L22 L25 U--- 1
29 Miomir Stevanovic 2047 IL D25 L6 U--- U--- U--- U---
30 Felix Radutman 2069 NY L20 L24 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
31 Miomir Stevanovic r/e 2047 IL L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
32 Jasmin Zulic 2023 IA L9 L28 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
20

Continental Open, Under 2000

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot, prize, CCA floor
1 Max G Malyuta 1950 RI W49 W41 W16 H--- W3 W6 5 $1800, 2000 floor
2 E Janchivnyambuu r/e 1922 MD W39 W18 W32 L3 W22 W9 5   $900
3 Muharrem Brahimaj 1982 MA W40 W35 D28 W2 L1 W10 4  $240
4 Ashok Aaron 1945 NY H--- L8 W48 W26 W17 W15 4  $240
5 Jose M Gatica 1938 IA W11 L28 W23 W37 W16 H--- 4  $240
6 Michael D Odell 1925 MA W29 W23 W12 D10 W20 L1 4  $240
7 David J Aldi r/e 1904 CT L37 W31 W41 H--- W30 W18 4  $240
8 Alex Eydelman 1974 CT D48 W4 L9 W32 W11 H--- 4
9 Michael A Clark 1971 RI H--- W48 W8 W28 D10 L2 4
10 Mikhail Alex Kats 1948 NY W50 W14 W34 D6 D9 L3 4
11 Jacob K Wamala 1829 MA L5 W50 W35 W13 L8 W22 4
12 Ben Gershenov 1661 NY W43 W21 L6 L22 W38 W20 4
13 Patrick R Ramsey 1924 CO W44 L34 W26 L11 D31 W30 3
14 David W Barker 1900 CT X--- L10 D30 W21 L18 W31 3
15 Valentin Levin 1892 MA H--- D30 W19 D18 W28 L4 3
16 Jonathan Lamdan 1887 NJ W31 W37 L1 W34 L5 D19 3
17 Kelly D Clover 1831 TX D21 W46 W38 L20 L4 W34 3
18 Daniel Pomerantz 1810 NY W42 L2 W27 D15 W14 L7 3
19 Boris Senderovich 1692 NY L28 B--- L15 W35 W27 D16 3
20 Syeed M Idris 1974 NY L41 W49 W36 W17 L6 L12 3
21 Scott W Didham 1940 MA D17 L12 W24 L14 D26 W32 3
22 Dwayne E Wilson 1839 NJ L38 W25 W44 W12 L2 L11 3
23 Dickson James O 1837 RI W25 L6 L5 W36 D32 D24 3
24 Philip G Sells 1790 NY L35 W40 L21 D39 W41 D23 3
25 Gary R Point 1944 RI L23 L22 L29 W49 D40 W38 2
26 Michael Rudenko 1905 MA X--- D38 L13 L4 D21 D27 2
27 Frank Paciulli r/e 1875 NY L32 W33 L18 W44 L19 D26 2
28 Paulo H Santanna 1860 NJ W19 W5 D3 L9 L15 U--- 2
29 Howard Goldowsky 1824 MA L6 D47 W25 H--- D34 U--- 2
30 Thomas V Smith 1817 MA D46 D15 D14 W38 L7 L13 2
31 Maxwell Schwartz 1765 NJ L16 L7 W49 W40 D13 L14 2
32 Daniel Emont 1753 NJ W27 W36 L2 L8 D23 L21 2
33 Donna M Alarie 1749 MA L36 L27 L39 B--- D49 W40 2
34 Rishi Sethi 1706 IL W47 W13 L10 L16 D29 L17 2
35 John P Elmore 1912 NH W24 L3 L11 L19 W36 U--- 2
36 Azaivier Davis 1875 CT W33 L32 L20 L23 L35 W49 2
37 Michael Bernshteyn 1800 NY W7 L16 W42 L5 U--- U--- 2
38 Nick F Panico 1956 NY W22 D26 L17 L30 L12 L25 1
39 Matthew H Davey 1862 CT L2 L42 W33 D24 U--- U--- 1
40 Cesar A Sorto 1853 NJ L3 L24 W52 L31 D25 L33 1
41 James Mc Conville 1817 MA W20 L1 L7 H--- L24 U--- 1
42 Brian D Salomon 1968 MA L18 W39 L37 U--- U--- U--- 1
43 Robert Huntington 1933 MA L12 L44 X50 U--- U--- U--- 1
44 Mark L Fins 1819 MA L13 W43 L22 L27 U--- U--- 1
45 Alexand Henderson 1427 NJ U--- W51 U--- U--- U--- U--- 1
46 Enkhbayar Janchivnyambuu 1922 MD D30 L17 U--- U--- U--- U---
47 Frank R Paciulli 1875 NY L34 D29 U--- U--- U--- U---
48 Juan C Rivera 1848 NY D8 L9 L4 U--- U--- U---
49 Armen Martirosyan 1809 MA L1 L20 L31 L25 D33 L36
50 David J Aldi 1904 CT L10 L11 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
51 Severine Wamala 1609 MA U--- L45 U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
52 Chris Maund 1427 NB U--- U--- L40 U--- U--- U--- 0
18

Continental Open, Under 1800

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 David Davidian 1779 CAN W21 W25 X17 W4 W9 L2 5 $1350
2 Yoges Raghunathan 1597 CT W30 W18 D7 D17 W10 W1 5 $1350
3 Solomon Lerner 1776 NJ L36 W42 W39 D15 W25 W9 4 $240
4 Matthew W Brown 1676 NY W8 W32 W19 L1 D7 W13 4 $240
5 Mikhail Sher 1600 PA W12 W24 W18 L9 D6 W17 4 $240
6 Seth Neel 1575 RI X--- D13 D27 W33 D5 W15 4 $240
7 Calin M Leordean unr. MA W11 W36 D2 D13 D4 W14 4 $240
8 Angel Lopez 1791 NY L4 W21 D22 W29 D11 W23 4
9 Elnara Eynullaeva 1720 MA W38 W23 W15 W5 L1 L3 4
10 Julius Cromartie 1719 LA L22 W28 W23 W27 L2 W21 4
11 Orville R Johnson 1704 NY L7 D12 W36 W26 D8 W22 4
12 David M Regan 1718 CT L5 D11 W42 H--- D22 W24 3
13 Douglas A Reed 1714 MA W31 D6 W37 D7 D17 L4 3
14 Arthur C Nagel 1700 CT L29 W41 D32 W37 W24 L7 3
15 Nick Zimninski 1700 FL W41 W29 L9 D3 W19 L6 3
16 Max J Dugan 1519 PA H--- D26 D25 D18 D31 X30 3
17 Peter T Korzeb 1467 CT B--- W33 H--- D2 D13 L5 3
18 Martin J Goman 1773 CT W39 L2 L5 D16 W37 D19 3
19 Seth P Johnson 1716 MA W28 W22 L4 D24 L15 D18 3
20 Dashiell Schwartz 1687 NJ L24 L30 B--- L28 X39 W31 3
21 Kurt M English 1671 NY L1 L8 W31 W39 W28 L10 3
22 Anatoly Feldman 1637 MA W10 L19 D8 W34 D12 L11 3
23 Robert J Egan 1621 MA X--- L9 L10 W30 W27 L8 3
24 Amrit Gupta 1789 MA W20 L5 W30 D19 L14 L12 2
25 Serge Adelson 1645 NJ W34 L1 D16 W32 L3 U--- 2
26 Matthew Gosselin 1640 MA D33 D16 D29 L11 W32 U--- 2
27 David Mamula 1626 CT H--- B--- D6 L10 L23 D28 2
28 Jason L Shaw 1611 RI L19 L10 W41 W20 L21 D27 2
29 Jack Hutton 1597 NY W14 L15 D26 L8 D35 H--- 2
30 Tigran Harutyunyan 1707 MA L2 W20 L24 L23 B--- F16 2
31 Severine Wamala 1609 MA L13 B--- L21 D36 D16 L20 2
32 Jason Altschuler 1495 MA B--- L4 D14 L25 L26 H--- 2
33 James M Aspinall 1795 MA D26 L17 W38 L6 U--- U--- 1
34 Cornel N Osadsa 1756 MA L25 D38 W35 L22 U--- U--- 1
35 Jonathan M Lee 1672 MA H--- L37 L34 D38 D29 L40 1
36 Serge Nizhegorodtsev 1634 NY W3 L7 L11 D31 U--- U--- 1
37 Nicole Maffeo 1600 NY H--- W35 L13 L14 L18 U--- 1
38 Lou Saltaformaggio 1641 NY L9 D34 L33 D35 U--- U--- 1
39 Tony S Cesolini 1605 NH L18 B--- L3 L21 F20 U--- 1
40 Johnny Belkin 1483 NJ U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- W35 1
41 Jackson Hueckel unr. NY L15 L14 L28 W43 U--- U--- 1
42 William K Remick 1776 VT H--- L3 L12 U--- U--- U---
43 John F Twombley 1031 CT U--- U--- U--- L41 U--- U--- 0


Continental Open, Under 1600

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Joshua C Lee 1536 FL W19 D23 D13 W18 W5 W7 5 $1100
2 Dane A Jackson 1509 NY L20 W31 W21 W8 W15 W3 5 $1100
3 Tom Newman 1422 RI W16 W27 W10 W17 W7 L2 5 $1100
4 Ryan D Goldenberg 1524 CT D29 L10 W27 W24 W22 W13 4 $360
5 Brian J Smith 1568 CT W11 W28 L7 W9 L1 W17 4 $48
6 Willy Edgard 1561 NY W9 W24 L15 D22 D12 W20 4 $48
7 Scott A Farhat 1533 MA W30 W20 W5 W15 L3 L1 4 $48
8 Shapu Sarder 1498 NY D10 W29 D16 L2 W31 W15 4 $48
9 James W Johnson 1493 NJ L6 W32 W20 L5 W29 W14 4 $48
10 Guenson Lotin 1534 MA D8 W4 L3 L23 W24 W22 3
11 Arthur N Learnard 1509 NH L5 W19 W28 D13 W23 U--- 3
12 Jessica N Wamala 1506 MA W14 L15 D24 W25 D6 D16 3
13 James Lung 1401 MA X--- D17 D1 D11 W18 L4 3
14 Slawomir A Luczak 1583 MA L12 X34 D22 W16 D17 L9 3
15 Matthew K Owen 1566 CT W18 W12 W6 L7 L2 L8 3
16 Scott Chen 1514 MA L3 W35 D8 L14 W25 D12 3
17 Louis K Yan 1508 CT W31 D13 W23 L3 D14 L5 3
18 Ke Monte De Ramos 1498 NY L15 W26 W30 L1 L13 W29 3
19 Tony Buscaino 1464 NY L1 L11 W26 L31 W32 W30 3
20 Tapiwa Gwaze 1436 TX W2 L7 L9 W27 W28 L6 3
21 Edward C Morris 1371 MA B--- L22 L2 L26 W27 W28 3
22 David M Hall 1484 MA H--- W21 D14 D6 L4 L10 2
23 David C Law 1478 MA W26 D1 L17 W10 L11 U--- 2
24 James S Benway 1439 CA W32 L6 D12 L4 L10 W31 2
25 Lyonel B Tracy 1564 NH L28 H--- W32 L12 L16 H--- 2
26 James P Williams 1558 CO L23 L18 L19 W21 L30 W35 2
27 Johnny Belkin 1483 NJ W35 L3 L4 L20 L21 B--- 2
28 Edit Halasz 1472 NY W25 L5 L11 W30 L20 L21 2
29 John Venditto 1456 RI D4 L8 W35 H--- L9 L18 2
30 Alexander Henderson 1427 NJ L7 B--- L18 L28 W26 L19 2
31 Chris Maund 1427 NB L17 L2 B--- W19 L8 L24 2
32 Robert J Oresick 1541 MA L24 L9 L25 W35 L19 U--- 1
33 Oliver Chase 1200 VT U--- U--- U--- U--- W35 U--- 1
34 Robbie Jaszcar 1482 WY H--- F14 U--- U--- U--- U---
35 Nur Uddin 1555 NY L27 L16 L29 L32 L33 L26 0
14

Continental Open, Under 1400

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot, prize, CCA floor
1 Vannak Chhay 1376 RI W21 W17 L9 W4 W10 W3 5 $1500, 1400 floor
2 Jon M Norcross 1115 NH W8 L14 D12 W15 W17 W7 4 $720
3 Ronald Ja Cumbest 1331 OR W6 L10 W11 W5 W9 L1 4 $270
4 Arthur T Tattrie 1324 RI B--- W15 D14 L1 D8 W9 4 $270
5 Kevin Zimmerman 1276 CT W20 L7 W19 L3 W14 W10 4 $270
6 Gregory I Sokol 1222 NY L3 W18 W20 W17 L7 W15 4 $270
7 Christopher Oliveri 1380 MA H--- W5 L10 W14 W6 L2 3
8 David J Wasiolek 1377 PA L2 W12 D15 W20 D4 D11 3
9 Deepak Aaron 1307 NY W18 W19 W1 D10 L3 L4 3
10 George Kang 1280 CT W11 W3 W7 D9 L1 L5 3
11 Matthew P Elkherj 1150 NH L10 B--- L3 W18 W19 D8 3
12 John F Twombley 1031 CT L15 L8 D2 B--- W21 X17 3
13 Lucian Gagliola 1166 CT L17 L21 B--- L16 W20 W19 3
14 Joseph P Steslicke unr. NC H--- W2 D4 L7 L5 W18 3
15 Walter Skelly 1245 RI W12 L4 D8 L2 W16 L6 2
16 Michael C Oliveri 1216 MA H--- L20 L18 W13 L15 W21 2
17 Walt E Duncan 1282 NH W13 L1 W21 L6 L2 F12 2
18 Oliver T Chase 1200 VT L9 L6 W16 L11 B--- L14 2
19 James F Doyle 1194 CT W22 L9 L5 W21 L11 L13 2
20 Aaron S Coppa 1387 NY L5 W16 L6 L8 L13 H--- 1
21 Paul Spatarella 1223 CT L1 W13 L17 L19 L12 L16 1
22 Matthew Migliozzi 1062 MA L19 U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 0
12

Continental Open, Under 1200

# Name Rtng St Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Tot & prize
1 Justin N Elkherj 1165 NH W7 W8 D5 W12 D2 D3 4 $740
2 Genesis Lung 1164 MA W17 D12 W16 W5 D1 D4 4 $740
3 Gennadiy Malyuta 1057 RI D5 W9 W4 H--- W6 D1 4 $740
4 Richard A Lunetta 1197 MA W9 D11 L3 W16 W8 D2 4    $200
5 Avery P Chen 1195 CT D3 W21 D1 L2 W13 W10 4    $200
6 Constantin Ivaschin 1119 NY D13 D19 W14 W10 L3 W7 4    $200
7 Marc A Nadeau 983 NY L1 W15 D11 W19 W12 L6 3
8 Michael Laramee 976 CT W15 L1 W9 D13 L4 W12 3
9 John Koczon 1084 CT L4 L3 L8 W18 W19 W20 3
10 Jeffery W Koroknay 560 DE D20 D13 B--- L6 W17 L5 3
11 Ran Liu 1141 CT W21 D4 D7 H--- U--- U--- 2
12 Hal Fishbein 1133 MA W18 D2 W19 L1 L7 L8 2
13 Jacob Gillis 970 MA D6 D10 W17 D8 L5 U--- 2
14 Valerie R Law 604 MA L19 W18 L6 W15 D16 U--- 2
15 Chester S Hallock 154 VT L8 L7 W21 L14 D20 W18 2
16 Scott L Stapel 1098 NH H--- W20 L2 L4 D14 U--- 2
17 Frederick G Law 795 MA L2 B--- L13 W20 L10 U--- 2
18 Tafadzwa T Gwaze 1076 TX L12 L14 D20 L9 B--- L15 1
19 Steven Danko 959 NY W14 D6 L12 L7 L9 U--- 1
20 Ayokunle Adesina 885 NJ D10 L16 D18 L17 D15 L9 1
21 Michael L Sena 980 PA L11 L5 L15 U--- U--- U--- 0

Home